Daily Shipping Deals

BUY 3 OR MORE 3 SHIPS FREE ITEMS AND THEY SHIP FOR FREE Shop Now

FREE SHIPPING ON SELECT ITEMS Shop Now

BUY A RIG* AND YOUR ENTIRE ORDER SHIPS FREE See Details

ORDERS OF $5K SHIP FREE See Details

2019 World's Strongest Man

2019 World's Strongest Man

June 13 - 16
Bradenton, FL

The World’s Strongest Man competition, owned and operated by IMG, has announced a new three-year sponsorship deal with Rogue Fitness, a leading American manufacturer of strength and conditioning equipment. The terms of the agreement will make Rogue the official supplier of all implements used in WSM events through 2020.

Currently celebrating its 40th anniversary this year, World’s Strongest Man is the premier international competition in strength athletics. Owned and produced by IMG, the event is broadcast worldwide, airing on the CBS Sports Network in the US (in July) and Channel 5 in the UK (in December). The Final sees 25 of the sport’s most dominant athletes compete for the title. From pulling trucks, planes, and giant mining carts to throwing logs and 160kg atlas stones, every event is designed to push the Strongmen to their absolute limits, challenging not only their physical strength, but their agility and mental toughness too, as well.

Athletes

Adam Bishop

Hafthor Bjornsson

Jean-Francois Caron

Kevin Faires

Mark Felix

Sigufs Fossdal

Raffael Gordzielik

Konstantine Janashia

Rob Kearney

Mateusz Kieliszkowski

Ole Martin Kristiansen

Martins Licis

Trey Mitchell

Zake Muluzi

Oleksii Novikov

Robert Oberst

Laurence Shahlaei

Brian Shaw

Mikhail Shivlyakov

Aivars Smaukstelis

Gerhard Van Staden

Andreas Stahlberg

Tom Stoltman

Luke Stoltman

Eddie Williams

Event Results

Strongman Athlete

Tom Stoltman

Loading Race

1st Place - 39.66 sec

Overhead Press - Medley

-

Squat Lift - Reps

-

Deadlift - Hold

-

Atlas Stones

1st Place - 10 pts

Overall Finish

5th Place

Strongman Athlete

Adam Bishop

Loading Race

-

Overhead Press - Medley

-

Squat Lift - Reps

-

Deadlift - Hold

-

Atlas Stones

-

Overall Finish

9th Place

Strongman Athlete

Hafthor Bjornsson

Loading Race

-

Overhead Press - Medley

-

Squat Lift - Reps

3rd Place - 7 reps

Deadlift - Hold

1st Place - 45.29 sec

Atlas Stones

-

Overall Finish

3rd Place

Strongman Athlete

Jean-Francois Caron

Loading Race

-

Overhead Press - Medley

-

Squat Lift - Reps

-

Deadlift - Hold

3rd Place - 38.57 sec

Atlas Stones

-

Overall Finish

4th Place

Strongman Athlete

Konstantine Janashia

Loading Race

-

Overhead Press - Medley

-

Squat Lift - Reps

-

Deadlift - Hold

-

Atlas Stones

-

Overall Finish

10th Place

Strongman Athlete

Mateusz Kieliszkowski

Loading Race

2nd Place - 40.52 sec

Overhead Press - Medley

1st Place - 23.86 sec

Squat Lift - Reps

3rd Place - 7 reps

Deadlift - Hold

-

Atlas Stones

-

Overall Finish

2nd Place

Strongman Athlete

Martins Licis

Loading Race

3rd Place - 43.87 sec

Overhead Press - Medley

2nd Place - 27.54 sec

Squat Lift - Reps

1st Place - 9 reps

Deadlift - Hold

2nd Place - 41.20 sec

Atlas Stones

2nd Place - 9 pts

Overall Finish

1st Place

Strongman Athlete

Tery Mitchell

Loading Race

-

Overhead Press - Medley

-

Squat Lift - Reps

-

Deadlift - Hold

-

Atlas Stones

-

Overall Finish

8th Place

Strongman Athlete

Brian Shaw

Loading Race

-

Overhead Press - Medley

3rd Place - 31.8 sec

Squat Lift - Reps

2nd Place - 8 reps

Deadlift - Hold

-

Atlas Stones

-

Overall Finish

6th Place

Strongman Athlete

Luke Stoltman

Loading Race

-

Overhead Press - Medley

-

Squat Lift - Reps

-

Deadlift - Hold

-

Atlas Stones

-

Overall Finish

7th Place

Strongman Athlete

Tom Stoltman

Loading Race

1st Place - 39.66 sec

Overhead Press - Medley

-

Squat Lift - Reps

-

Deadlift - Hold

-

Atlas Stones

1st Place - 10 pts

Overall Finish

5th Place

Strongman Athlete

Adam Bishop

Loading Race

-

Overhead Press - Medley

-

Squat Lift - Reps

-

Deadlift - Hold

-

Atlas Stones

-

Overall Finish

9th Place

Strongman Athlete

Loading Race

Overhead Press - Medley

Squat Lift - Reps

Deadlift - Hold

Atlas Stones

Overall Finish

Adam Bishop

-

-

-

-

-

9th Place

Hafthor Bjornsson

-

-

3rd Place - 7 reps

1st Place - 45.29 sec

-

3rd Place

Jean-Francois Caron

-

-

-

3rd Place - 38.57 sec

-

4th Place

Konstantine Janashia

-

-

-

-

-

10th Place

Mateusz Kieliszkowski

2nd Place - 40.52 sec

1st Place - 23.86 sec

3rd Place - 7 reps

-

-

2nd Place

Martins Licis

3rd Place - 43.87 sec

2nd Place - 27.54 sec

1st Place - 9 reps

2nd Place - 41.20 sec

2nd Place - 9 pts

1st Place

Tery Mitchell

-

-

-

-

-

8th Place

Brian Shaw

-

3rd Place - 31.8 sec

2nd Place - 8 reps

-

-

6th Place

Luke Stoltman

-

-

-

-

-

7th Place

Tom Stoltman

1st Place - 39.66 sec

-

-

-

1st Place - 10 pts

5th Place

History of Strongman

"People in those days knew how important it would be to a man to be able strong. In a world in which a lot of people earned their living by the strength of their back, that meant something."